Third Quarter Training Topic:

Be Good! Positive Guidance Strategies in Inclusive Settings

Explore the “whys” of children’s disruptive behaviors and learn strategies for building positive classroom environments.

Training Level Target Age Group CCDF Minimum Standards Alabama Pathways CDA Competency Standards
Intermediate ALL 13, 15, 17, 19, 20 PDG, QCCL CGD, LEE 2, 8

 

Marshall County

Date/Time: Tuesday, May 22, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Location: Boaz CDC

314 N. King St., Boaz

Call Stephanie Eger at 256.859.4900 or email at seger@ucphuntsville.org to register

 

Dekalb County

Date/Time: Tuesday, May 15, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Location: Fort Payne CDC

651 Wallace Ave NE, Fort Payne

Call Stephanie Eger at 256.859.4900 or email at seger@ucphuntsville.org to register

 

Jackson County

Date/Time: Monday, April 23, 6-8 p.m.

Location: Impact Learning Center

23123 John T. Reid Pkwy, Scottsboro

Call Stephanie Eger at 256.859.4900 or email at seger@ucphuntsville.org to register

 

Cullman County

Date/Time: Thursday, April 26, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Location: Daystar CDC

200 Daystar Dr., Cullman

Call Stephanie Eger at 256.859.4900 or email at seger@ucphuntsville.org to register

 

Madison County 

Date/Time: Monday, May 21, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Location: UCP Technology & Training Center

1856 Keats Drive, NW, Huntsville

Call Stephanie Eger at 256.859.4900 or email at seger@ucphuntsville.org to register

 

Date/Time: Wednesday, May 16, 1-3 p.m.

Location: Child Care Central

2006 Franklin Street, Huntsville

Call Child Care Central at 256.551.7016 to register

 

Limestone County

Date/Time: Thursday, May 3, 6-8 p.m.

Location: Friendship Learning Center

16479 Lucas Ferry Rd., Athens

Call Stephanie Eger at 256.859.4900 or email at seger@ucphuntsville.org to register

 

Click on image to enlarge and find complete training details!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lauderdale

Date/Time: Thursday, May 17, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Location: Little Angel Day School Lauderdale Co.

1125 Sherrod Ave., Florence

Call Dee McNalley at 256-560-1703 to register.

 

Lawrence

 

Thursday, June 7, 6-8 p.m.

Location: Angie’s Tender Care Lawrence Co.

15375 AL Hwy 27, Moulton

Call Dee McNalley at 256-560-1703 to register.

 

Marion

 

Date/Time: Tuesday, May 15, 6-8 p.m.

Location: City Hall

422 2nd Street S, Hamilton

Call Dee McNalley at 256-560-1703 to register.

 

Colbert

 

Date/Time: Tuesday, June 5, 6-8 p.m.

Location: Highland Park Church of Christ Daycare

600 Geneva Ave, Muscle Shoals

Call Dee McNalley at 256-560-1703 to register.

 

Morgan

 

Date/Time: Thursday, May 24, 6-8 p.m.

Location: Kids Kastle Learning Center

112 Corsbie St SW, Hartselle

Call Dee McNalley at 256-560-1703 to register.

 

Winston

 

Date/Time: Thursday, April 26, 6-8 p.m.

Location: Ms. Edith and Holly Baugh Home Center

2514 11th Ave, Haleyville

Call Dee McNalley at 256-560-1703 to register.

 

Franklin

 

Date/Time: Thursday, May 10, 6-8 p.m.

Location: Little Tigers Preschool

1003 East Lawrence St, Russellville

Call Dee McNalley at 256-560-1703 to register.